This is a single blog caption
Uzbekistan-Afghanistan border trade zone has begun its work
In the export center “Termiz kargo” of the Surkhandarya region, the border trade zone “Uzbekistan-Afghanistan” began to function.
All necessary conditions have been created for entrepreneurs in the border trade zone, in particular, a customs terminal, a hotel, a restaurant, service points, and a “single window” mode.
More than three hundred types of food, textile, leather and shoe, pharmaceutical, construction, automotive products of domestic production are presented in existing pavilions.
Currently, the Afghan market is developing quite dynamically and is a consumer of products manufactured in Uzbekistan in the engineering, automotive, food, fruit and vegetable, electrical, chemical, textile and construction industries.
It is expected that in 2019-2020, 14 projects will be implemented in the amount of $ 30 million with the participation of direct Afghan investments in industry, services and agriculture.
1. Delivery of small parcels and documents in remote cities of Uzbekistan that are not served by ordinary postal services.